Archives for April 2012

Sunday ride 22 April 2012

Long ride:

http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/49468276

 

This aimed at training for the www.cycleforlife.co.nz

Scenic – Bethels – Waimauku – Old North  – Sunnyside – Ridge – Matua –Pomona – Amriens – Crows – Don Bucks

A nice longer ride – good for the fitness a couple of good climbs to simulate riding through the Hunua’s

Ride in groups ( maybe an average speed held at 25-28kph, regrouping after the climbs) with the release point at Amriens road.

 

Those that are racing or watching the Auckland Road champs – good luck

 

Short ride

http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/2199097

 

Triangle –Red Hills –Old north –Taylor – School – Awa – Tunnel Hill

A nice rolling ride, have fun and be safe

Mike O’Kane

Join Paul on a ride to Wellsford

Hi guys,
I’m planning on doing a ride up to Warkworth and back on Sunday the 29th of April. And thought there might be a few Doc members that are crazy enough for this sort of madness.

I’ll probably leave about 6.30 from Mt Albert but happy to pick up people on the way.
Probably be a good 7.5 hours in the saddle. Knock off a couple of hours if someone wants to join at Kumeu. I generally stop at Kumeu for a coffee anyway as well as stopping for some lunch at Warkworth.
The ride is a bit weather dependent. I’ve done it once where it rained the entire way back…. not again.
Ave speed around 26-27.

Here’s a map my ride link http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/80024599/

 

Regards
Paul.
If you would like to join Paul please email him at

paul.sharp@wineconsultant.co.nz

Weekly Rides and Club news 10th April

Jafakids

Race Report: Secondary Schools National Championships – Levin 31-Mar-2012

The sun was out in Levin this year for the Secondary School Nationals.

Jafa's racing uphill.
This event actually comprises three events; Cross Country, Hill Climb and Downhill and in order to be eligible for the overall title you must compete in all three events. This may well be the last time the Nationals will be held at its current location but it certainly turned on some great weather to sign off with.

The race report and results tell the story of how we came away with 6 medals and a whopping big trophy

Click here to read full report.

Results of Jafakids on right side of email.


Test the Best on the road

Scott Plasma PremiumThis is your opportunity to ride the dream machine! 

AvantiPlus Waitakere are holding a Demo Day for the road fleet from Avanti and Scott.

  • Fleet includes:
    Scott Plasma Premium
    Avanti Cadent Di2

To see a full list of bikes that will be available to test click here

This event is not open to the public as yet as the offer is open to Department of Cycling members only for the time being.

Please register your interest with Alan at Avanti by emailing here

  • Date: Sunday 15th April 2012
  • Time: 9am to 1pm
  • Where: Taupaki Hall.
    21 Taupaki Road
    Taupaki
    Click here for map

What you need:

  1. pedals if you have your own
  2. shoes
  3. helmet
  4. if you dont have your bike then measurements of current bike would help
  5. need for speed!!

What will happen

  • arrive and check out the fleet
  • fill in test ride form
  • pick preferred bike
  • pedals will be fitted and bike will be adjusted for you
  • take it for a spin
  • get back and let Avanti know what you think over a coffee and Sausage

The Sunday rides will be finishing at Taupaki Hall hall to give riders the best opportunity to test these beasts.
There will also be a sausage sizzle and coffee machine so you dont miss out on the end of ride stories.

For more information or to register your interest please email Alan by clicking here.


THIS WEEKS RIDING

  • WEDNESDAY – Dept of Cycling MTB night rides are on!
    Casual ride,  Meet at Avantiplus @ 6pm (this weekJamie is lead rider.  for more info email here)
    Flying XC Squad,  Meet at Avantiplus @ 6pm or check out DoC facebook page for ride location. Over 18yo riders only. Inquiry’s, email Martyn

Upcoming events

April

May

We look forward to seeing you all out there.

Cheers

Dept of Cycling

Find us on Facebook

Find us on Facebook
Keep up to date with current events:

Dont want to miss out on the next Friday night drinks then check out our facebook for the latest news and views. 

Click Here

Calendar coming soon

Coming Soon

Calendar for DoC: As part of the DoC’s commitment to providing information for its members we will be starting a calendar of events.  More inormation on how to use this calendar will be coming in the coming weeks.

Auckland Cycling Road Champs

Time to Shine!

This is the time to get your name out there.   Entries are now open for Auckland Club road championships.  2012 open road champs will be held on Sunday 22nd April on the Ararimu course on Counties Manukau regular race circuit.   If you are interested or just wonder whether it might be for you or not please email Mike for more information.
Click here for race details and entry form. 

Cateye Moonride

Calling all riders!!

Weekend of 11th May is the Cateye Moon Ride.  If you have never done a mountain biking event before this would be a great start for you.  This is a DoC supported event and its such an amazing atmosphere for all who participate.  If you are interested or just need more information please email Rona by clicking here.
To see more on the event web site click here

Jafakids results

Jafakids Levin results

Cross Country Results

U16 Boys
5th      Sam Dakin
21st    Peter Bethell
DNF    Tom Coombes

U15 Boys
4th   Robin Page
5th   Kim Wright
7th   Isaac Schuurman
8th   Josh Reilly
14th Ryan Craggs
28th Kerran Tetley

U14 Boys
7th   Kalen Weir
9th   Finn Welsford Ackroyd
12th Alex Delamore

U16 Girls
1st    Jemma Manchester
3rd   Harriet Beaven

U19 Girls
4th   Charlotte Delamore

Hill Climb Results
U16 Boys
7th   Tom Coombes
8th   Sam Dakin
13th Peter BethellU15 Boys
5th   Kim Wright
7th   Ryan Craggs
8th   Robin Page
9th   Isaac Schuurman
13th Josh Reilly
20th Kerran Tetley

U14 Boys
3rd   Kalen Weir
10th Finn Welsford Ackroyd
13th Alex Delamore

U16 Girls
1st    Jemma Manchester
5th   Harriet Beaven

U19 Girls
4th   Charlotte Delamore

Downhill Results
U16 Boys
3rd    Peter Bethell
12th  Sam Dakin
16th  Tom CoombesU15 Boys
14th Josh Reilly
23rd Ryan Craggs
24th Isaac Schuurman
30th Kim Wright
37th Kerran Tetley
40th Robin Page

U14 Boys
10th  Kalen Weir
11th  Finn Welsford Ackroyd
22nd Alex Delamore

U16 Girls
3rd   Harriet Beaven
6th    Jemma Manchester

U19 Girls
3rd   Charlotte Delamore

Overall Placing’s
The overall placing was decided by adding the points obtained from each of the rounds, for all the riders that were eligible for the overall title.  Full results can be found here.   Looking at the results, we had an awesome showing with 11 riders finishing inside the top 10 for their respective categories overall and one National Champion – Well done to Jemma…

U16 Boys
5th    Peter Bethell
6th    Sam Dakin
12th Tom Coombes

U15 Boys
5th   Kim Wright
6th   Josh Reilly
7th   Isaac Schuurman
9th   Ryan Craggs
12th Robin Page
24th Kerran Tetley

U14 Boys
5th  Kalen Weir
6th  Finn Welsford Ackroyd
13th Alex Delamore

U16 Girls
1st    Jemma Manchester   OVERALL U16 GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL MTB CHAMPION
4th   Harriet Beaven

U19 Girls
4th   Charlotte Delamore

Jemma receiving the U16 Girls National Secondary Schools Champion Trophy

Sunday Ride 8th April 2012

Sunday rides:

Long ride  – medium pace

http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/65637710
75.65 km with a total ascent of 420.0 m

Find more Bike Ride in Auckland

This is to celebrate finishing the Flyer and review where we want to go for the rest of the year.
Bring your goals and plans and a nice steady pace.
Will be ridden as medium sized groups  – today is not about pace.

Short ride
http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/2199097

Find more Bike Ride in Lincoln North

A nice ride with ups and downs  – have fun and enjoy

Cheers and thanks
Mike