Race Report: AGS Winter Series 4/4 – Woodhill, 25-August-2013

For the final round of this year’s AGS Winter Series, we headed to Woodhill Forest.  It was an earlier start to the day than usual on a race day with thunder and lightning waking most people.  With the logging finally finished we all congregated at the base of Uplands for the race that would decide the series winners.  Some places were already pretty secure.  Jake Craggs and Jessica Manchester in the Junior boys and Junior girls had both well and truly wrapped up their wins already by securing three wins out of three races.  Intermediate girl Kayla Russell and Senior boy Tom Coombes had also already booked their championship win in similar fashion.

However in the intermediate boys, the championship was wide open all dependant on the final race results.  In the Senior girls Hatty had a points advantage but still needed to win the final race to win the championship with Charlotte Rayner standing a mathematical chance of taking the championship by virtue of tying the points if she won the final race.    Most of the other podium places were still very much dependant on this final result.

The course this year was one we have not seen and promised some fast racing.  Starting at the race village at the base of Uplands the course headed up Combo to the top of the hill and across the road to come down Spaghetti with just a small diversion onto Tortilini to keep it interesting before re-joining Spaghetti to the old car park.  From there riders crossed the road again and made their way back to the playground and then back onto Combo to start another lap.

The 3 Senior boys headed off first, followed by the Intermediate boys led by Isaac, Kim, Jack Fisher, Ryan and Daniel Holt-Peterson.   This was to be an exciting race.  The 2 Senior girls and 2 Intermediate girls also joined this start.  Shortly after, it was the Junior boys and Junior girls.  Jake didn’t have such a good start and followed Liam Talbot from Macleans in to the single track.  It was to be a hard race for Jake this time, not too far behind, Elye Shuurman and Daniel Mackey were also having a battle.  Jessica Manchester powered away in the first lap to catch the older girls and after the first lap, it appeared that the Howick girls were out for a Sunday social ride, still ahead of their competition of course.  Hatty had a prior engagement, so there was not the usual contest for places.

Kim and Isaac were having a battle for 1st and 2nd and a lot of fun too by the looks of it.  Jack Fisher was cruising along in 3rd and Ryan didn’t appear to be racing at “race pace”.  His mother later discovered that he had consumed his “after race” milky energy drink just prior to the race start, which turned out to be an error of judgement.  Daniel Holt-Peterson was chasing hard and overtook Ryan in the last lap.  Kerran put on a great last lap, moving up to 6th place after Jason Callesen pulled out due to illness and Sam Radford-Park to an injury, giving the ambulance some business.  Dan Finnemore came in shortly after.

Spot prizes were given to the winners of the fastest lap.  Boys fastest lap winner was Isaac Schuurman and girls was awarded to Jessica Manchester, well done to both.

After all the many spot prizes were distributed, Jon Hasler spoke about the combining of the Auckland Secondary Schools Series, with the AGS Winter Series.  The 7 combined races will be combined to a race series of 4-5 races in terms two and three next year amongst the many other races available to our riders.  This will be run jointly with Jon Hasler and Jafakids and help from other involved schools to organise a race in their local area.

Results of the known top places below with Jafakids highlighted in Bold. Full results will follow

 

Male  Cross Country Junior – U15

Race 4 Place Name School
1 Jake Craggs Auckland Grammar School
2 Liam Talbot Macleans College
3 Elye Schuurman Massey High School
4 Daniel Mackey Auckland Grammar School

 

Female  Cross Country Junior – U15

1 Jessica Manchester Howick College
2 Dayna Haythorne Epsom Girls
3 Zoe Jane Callesen Epsom Girls

 

Male  Cross Country Intermediate – U17

1 Isaac Schuurman Massey High School
2 Kim Wright Massey High School
3 Jack Fisher Auckland Grammar School 5
4 Daniel Holt-Peterson Macleans College
5 Ryan Craggs Auckland Grammar School
6 Kerran Tetley Auckland Grammar School

 

Female  Cross Country Intermediate – U17

1 Kayla Russell Howick College
2 Breanna Langford Macleans College

 

Male  Cross Country Senior – U19

1 Tom Coombes Massey High School
2 Elliott Wright Auckland Grammar School
3 Cody Langford Macleans College

 

Female  Cross Country Senior – U19

1 Charlotte Rayner Howick College
2 Sarah Russell Howick College

 

Overall Series Results

The cups for the series were awarded to Massey High School for the boys and Howick College to the girls.

Junior Boys
1st Jake Craggs Auckland Grammar School
2nd Liam Talbot Macleans College
3rd Daniel Mackey Auckland Grammar School
4th Elye Schuurman Massey High School
Junior Girls
 1st    Jessica Manchester  Howick College
 2nd  Dayna Hawthorne  Epsom Girls
 3rd  Zoe Callesen  Epsom Girls
Intermediate Boys
 1st   Isaac Schuurman  Massey High School
 2nd  Jack Fisher  Auckland Grammar School
 3rd  Kim Wright  Massey High School
 4th  Ryan Craggs  Auckland Grammar School
Intermediate Girls
 1st  Kayla Russell  Howick College
 2nd  Breanna Langford  Macleans College
Senior Boys
 1st  Tom Coombes  Massey High School
 2nd  Cody Langford  Macleans College
 Senior Girls
 1st  Charlotte Raynor  Howick College
 2nd  Harriet Beaven  Parnell College
 3rd  Sarah Russell  Howick College

Speak Your Mind